Privacy Policy

Peter Roberts Motors Pty Ltd Trading As O G Roberts & Co recognizes the importance of your privacy.

We understand your concerns about the security of personal information and are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you.

What personal information does OGR collect about me?
OGR generally collects the following information:

We only collect and hold information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services or provide the goods you request from us, and we handle it in accordance with the APPs as detailed in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How OGR collects personal information
OG Roberts & Co collects personal information when you purchase a new or used vehicle from OGR, when you have your vehicle serviced, repaired or appraised by OGR, when you purchase parts from OGR, or when you register on the OGR website. OGR intends to keep track of the domains from which people visit its website and will analyse this data for trends and statistics.

Why O G Roberts & Co collects and uses personal information
OGR collects and uses personal information for a number of purposes. These purposes are:


Who does OGR share your personal information with?

OGR will take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that it holds about you from misuse or loss and from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure and will not disclose your personal information to organizations outside OGR for their marketing purposes (other than as outlined in this statement). OGR may disclose your information to manufacturers for warranty, service, roadside and customer satisfaction. 


If you tell us that you do not wish to have your personal information used for a particular purpose, we will respect your wishes. You can contact us on 08 8724 1111 or email admin@ogr.com.au to do this.


Our privacy policy states how you can seek to access or correct any personal information we hold about you, how to make a complaint regarding a privacy breach by us and how we will deal with a privacy complaint. You can contact us on 08 8724 1111 or email admin@ogr.com.au to review your details.